Career Symposium

Participating Alumni

Accounting

Doug Ewald SL'85 State Tax Commissioner, State of Nebraska
Amanda Mordhorst SL'10 Internal Auditor, HDR, Inc.
Kelsey (Grindle) Saltz SL'07 Senior Tax Associate, Union Pacific Railroad                     

Art/Graphic Design

Joshua Anderson SL'10 TK-6 Art Instructor/3-6 TAG Instructor, Manson NW Webster Community School District
Ariane (Sundean) Criger SL'02 Freelance Graphic Designer, Ariane Criger Design
Adam Feller SL'11 Graphic Designer, Business Record
Lindsey (Warren) Harwath SL'07 Photographer, Lindsey Harwath Photography
Zachary Niebuhr SL'03 Central Supply Manager/Restorative Therapy/C.M.A., Sunset Knoll Care & Rehab Center

Communications/PR

Kym Christiansen SL'04 Deputy Clerk/Treasurer, City of Battle Lake
Chelsea (Winterboer) Hogrefe SL'10 Domestic Violence Victim Advocate, Centers Against Abuse and Sexual Assault (CAASA)
Kristine Mohn-Wilcox SL'95 Sr. Communications/Multimedia Specialist, AVIAN LLC
Sheldon Paramore SL'13 Management Trainee, Enterprise Holdings (Enterprise-Rent-A-Car)
Kelly Van De Walle SL'03 Account Manager, Hanser & Associates Public Relations
Justin Yarosevich SL'99 Assistant City Manager, City of Storm Lake
Amy Zeigler SL'07 Digital Marketing Manager, Iowa Tourism Office

Computer Technology

Lonnie Fluck SL'88 Senior Recruiter, Tech-Pro
Phillip Grant SL'07 Imaging Software Engineer,Berkley Technology Services
Christie (Shuster) Hochstein SL'02 Technology Security Designer, Department of Defense
Mike Hochstein SL'99 Enterprise Architect, Vocus, Inc.
David Klee SL'04 Founder and Chief Architect, Heraflux Technologies

Finance

Todd Black SL'86 Ingredient Manager, General Mills
Brent Johnson SL'98 Senior Audit Leader, Wells Fargo Audit Services
Brett Johnson SL'02 Assistant Vice President - Commercial Lending, Central Bank
Brianne (Sweeden) Kloewer SL'11 Financial Analyst, First National Bank of Omaha
Brent LaFrenz SL'02 Director of Finance, UnitedHealth Group

Media

April Allen SL'13 Reporter, Storm Lake Pilot-Tribune
Morgan (Smith) Foreman SL'10 Producer, Nebraska Educational Telecommunications
Luke T. Harwath SL'08 Owner/Filmmaker, Studio Koyo
Jason Jacobs SL'10 On Air Personality, Community First Broadcasting
Al Joens SL'85 News Anchor and Producer, KTIV-TV
Eric Krueger SL'06 Videographer/Editor, KDSM Fox 17
Cody Schug SL'06 Promotions Supervisor, KDSM Fox 17

Education

Jeff Dicks SL'90 Superintendent, Newell-Fonda Community School
Kelly Eide SL'88 K-6 Special Education Teacher, Belmond-Klemme Comm Schools
Doug Hatch SL'89 7-12 School Counselor, South Hamilton Community Schools
Sarah (Seaton) Nowack SL'96 5th Grade Science Teacher/HS Girls CC Asst Coach, Decorah Middle School
Ellen (Hartman) Pickhinke SL'97 PK-8 Principal, Schaller-Crestland Schools

Law & Justice

Travis Wielenga SL'04 Sergeant, Polk County Sheriff's Office
Daniel Zieg SL'08 Deputy County Attorney, Lancaster County                         

Management

Rob Hach SL'98 President/CEO, Anemometry Specialists
Annette (Butler) Hatch SL'87 District Manager, Murphy USA
Christine (Gunderson) Horton SL'92 CEO, CoreSpine Technologies LLC
Nicholas Landgraf SL'04 CEO/Administrator, Methodist Manor Retirement Community
Jerry Mathiasen SL'76 Senior Vice President, Iowa West Foundation

Marketing

Richard Atkinson SL'85 Agent, State Farm Insurance Company
Griffin Hatten SL'13 Financial Advisor, Parkstone Wealth Advisors
Katie (Watson) Schwint SL'98 Executive Director of Communications, Buena Vista Regional Medical Center
Darren Wacker SL'93 Strategic Partnership Consultant/Sales Manager-Midwest, Colloquy

Music

Corbet Butler SL'11 5, 9-12 Instrumental Music, Alta-Aurelia High School
Michelle (Brock) Grant SL'06 MS/HS Choir & MS Band Director, Colfax-Mingo High School
Mark Swartz SL'71 Band Director (retired), Central Lyon Community School
Suzanne (Johnson) Winterhof SL'59 Retired Music Educator/Director of Music, St John Lutheran Church

Science/Exercise Science

Marge Bisenius SL'96 Physician-Family Medicine, Midwest Regional Health Services
Richard (Rich) Davis SL'03 Environmental Review Manager, Minnesota Department of Commerce-Energy Environmental Review and Analysis
Christopher Hawkins SL'08 Corporate Fitness Coordinator, Pro Athlete Inc
Amanda (Kelly)Heilman SL'02 Physical Therapist Assistant, Nicholson Physical Therapy
Crystal Redman SL'08 Medical Student-IV, Des Moines University

Social Work/Counseling

Benjamin J. Dose SL'99 Pastor, Zion Lutheran Church
Noel Hoffman SL'11 Recreation Director, Midstep Services
Brittany (Hinners) Miller SL'11 Case Manager, LBSW, CAD, Manning Family Recovery Center
Amanda Roth-Lichtenberg SL'12 Social Work Grad Student, University Of Nebraska at Omaha
Dawnielle Smith SL'08 School Social Worker, District 170
Darren Whitfield, MSW SL'07 Social Work PhD Student, University of Denver Graduate School of Social Work
Katie Wischmeyer SL'12 Behavioral Health Intervention Service Worker, Lutheran Service of Iowa
Rebecca (Willer) Wuebker SL'11 Social Worker, Horn Memorial Hospital