Faculty

The anchor of a BVU education is our faculty. Our professors are passionate about their fields, and they're even more devoted to teaching. Meet the faculty who teach on our Storm Lake campus.

Dr. Joni Anderson

Associate Professor of Management

Dr.   Joni  Anderson

Dr. Scott Anderson

Associate Professor of Marketing

Dr.   Scott  Anderson

Dr. Nathan Backman

Assistant Professor of Computer Science

Dr.   Nathan  Backman

Mrs. Casey Baker

Assistant Professor of Counselor Education

Mrs.   Casey  Baker

Dr. Amy Barth

Assistant Professor of Education

Dr.   Amy  Barth

Dr. Dixee Bartholomew-Feis

Professor of History
Dean of the School of Social Science, Philosophy & Religion

Dr.   Dixee  Bartholomew-Feis

Dr. John Bedward

Assistant Professor of Education
Department Chair- Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics
Director of Privately Funded STEM Endowment

Dr.   John  Bedward

Lisa Bengtson

Clinical Education Coordinator/Instructor
Assistant Athletic Trainer

   Lisa  Bengtson

Dr. Laura Bernhardt

Associate Professor of Philosophy and Religion

Dr.   Laura  Bernhardt

Ms. Janet Berry

Assistant Professor of Exercise Science
Head Women's Basketball Coach

Ms.   Janet  Berry

Mr. Jerry Bertrand

Assistant Professor of Instrumental Music
Director of Bands

Mr.   Jerry  Bertrand

Dr. Bradley Best

Professor of Political Science

Dr.   Bradley  Best

Ms. Lisa Kesting Best

Professor of Political Science

Ms.   Lisa Kesting  Best

Dr. Swasti Bhattacharyya

Professor of Philosophy and Religion

Dr.   Swasti  Bhattacharyya

Ms. Beth Blankers

Associate Professor of Accounting
Assistant Dean, Harold Walter Siebens School of Business

Ms.   Beth  Blankers

Dr. Robert Blodgett

Professor of Psychology

Dr.   Robert  Blodgett

Mr. David Boelter

Associate Professor of Art

Mr.   David  Boelter

Mrs. Erica Boettcher

Instructor of Special Education

Mrs.   Erica  Boettcher

Dr. Thomas Bonagura

Assistant Professor of Biology

Dr.   Thomas  Bonagura

Ms. Jamii Claiborne

Associate Professor of Digital Media

Ms.   Jamii  Claiborne

Dr. Melinda Coogan

Professor of Biology

Dr.   Melinda  Coogan

Shaley Cullen

Instructor of Education
Professional Development Coordinator

   Shaley  Cullen

Dr. Nasser Dastrange

Professor of Mathematics

Dr.   Nasser  Dastrange

Mr. Benjamin Donath

Associate Professor of Mathematics
Dean of the School of Science

Mr.   Benjamin  Donath

Dr. Timothy Ehler

Associate Professor of Chemistry

Dr.   Timothy  Ehler

Dr. Asligul Erkan

Assistant Professor of Finance

Dr.   Asligul  Erkan

Dr. James Falter

Dean, Harold Walter Siebens School of Business

Dr.   James  Falter

James Farnsworth

Assistant Professor of Exercise Science

   James  Farnsworth

Dr. William Feis

Professor of History

Dr.   William  Feis

Dr. Julie Finnern

Dean, School of Education and Exercise Science

Dr.   Julie  Finnern

Dr. Annamaria Formichella Elsden

Professor of English
Dean of the School of Communication & Arts

Dr.   Annamaria  Formichella Elsden

Dr. Andrea Frantz

Professor of Digital Media

Dr.   Andrea  Frantz

Katie Frick

Instructor of Exercise Science
Assistant Athletic Trainer

   Katie  Frick

Dr. Callè Friesen

Assistant Professor of Education
Department Chair, Literacy and Early Childhood Education

Dr.   Callè  Friesen

Dr. Brittany Garling

Assistant Professor of Education
Chair of the TESL Department

Dr.   Brittany  Garling

Dr. Francesca Gentile

Assistant Professor of English

Dr.   Francesca  Gentile

Dr. Mary Gill

Professor of Communication Studies

Dr.   Mary  Gill

Dr. Wind Goodfriend

Professor of Experimental Psychology
Assistant Dean of Graduate Studies

Dr.   Wind  Goodfriend

Dr. Merrin Guice

Assistant Professor of Vocal Music
Choir Director

Dr.   Merrin  Guice

Dr. James Hampton

Professor of Biology

Dr.   James  Hampton

Mr. Henry Hardt

Professor of Business Law and Finance

Mr.   Henry  Hardt

Dr. Gwen Hart

Assistant Professor of English Composition

Dr.   Gwen  Hart

Dr. Gail Hartsock

Assistant Professor of Mathematics

Dr.   Gail  Hartsock

Dr. Melanie Hauser

Associate Professor of Chemistry

Dr.   Melanie  Hauser

Dr. Stephanie Hays

Associate Professor of Criminology and Criminal Justice

Dr.   Stephanie  Hays

Jennifer Hecht

Assistant Professor of Accounting

   Jennifer  Hecht

Mr. Mark Hopkins

Assistant Professor Education
Department Chair

Mr.   Mark  Hopkins

Peter Johnson

Instructor of English as a Second Language

Mr. Jerry Johnson

Assistant Professor of Digital Media

Mr.   Jerry  Johnson

Dr. Bryan Kampbell

Associate Professor of Communication Studies
Director of Honors Program

Dr.   Bryan  Kampbell

Dr. David Klee

Associate Professor of Instrumental Music
Director of Jazz Studies/Music Production & Technology

Dr.   David  Klee

Dr. Beth Lamoureux

Professor of Communication Studies

Dr.   Beth  Lamoureux

Dr. Bethany Larson

Associate Professor of Theatre

Dr.   Bethany  Larson

Dr. Brian Lenzmeier

Professor of Biology

Dr.   Brian  Lenzmeier

Dr. Robbie Ludy

Professor of Special Education

Dr.   Robbie  Ludy

Mr. Benjamin Maas

Assistant Professor of Environmental Science

Mr.   Benjamin  Maas

Dr. Kristy McClellan

Associate Professor of Biology

Dr.   Kristy  McClellan

Ms. Kathleen McDaniel

Instructor of Mathematics

Ms.   Kathleen  McDaniel

Mr. Timothy McDaniel

Assistant Professor of Mathematics & Quantitative Business

Mr.   Timothy  McDaniel

Dr. James McFadden

Associate Professor of English Composition

Dr.   James  McFadden

Dr. Kathryn McKinley

Associate Professor of Social Work
Director of Social Work Program

Dr.   Kathryn  McKinley

Dr. Lisa Mellmann

Assistant Professor of Physical Science

Dr.   Lisa  Mellmann

Ms. Mary Mello-Nee

Associate Professor of Art

Ms.   Mary  Mello-Nee

Ms. Jessica Mendel

Assistant Professor of Social Work

Ms.   Jessica  Mendel

Dr. Steven Mills

Assistant Professor of Spanish

Dr.   Steven  Mills

Mr. Dominic Morales

Assistant Athletic Trainer
Instructor of Exercise Science

Mr.   Dominic  Morales

Dr. Matthew Packer

Assistant Professor of English

Dr.   Matthew  Packer

Mr. Brian Pattie

Instructor of Communications

Mr.   Brian  Pattie

Ms. Miranda Pollock

Assistant Professor of Graphic Design

Ms.   Miranda  Pollock

Jamie Schoenherr

Instructor of Exercise Science
Assistant Athletic Trainer

   Jamie  Schoenherr

Mr. Tom Seieroe

Instructor of Mathematics

Mr.   Tom  Seieroe

Dr. Jason Shepherd

Associate Professor of Computer Science

Dr.   Jason  Shepherd

Dr. Shawn Stone

Professor of Physics/General Science

Dr.   Shawn  Stone

Dr. Daniel Strohmyer

Director & Asst. Professor M.Ed. Program
Department Chair, Educational Foundations

Dr.   Daniel  Strohmyer

Dr. Karin Strohmyer

Assistant Professor of Special Education
Department Chair

Dr.   Karin  Strohmyer

Dennis Stulc

Lecturer in Business

   Dennis  Stulc

Dr. Shinichiro “Shinbo” Sugiura

Assistant Professor of Exercise Science
Assistant Dean of Exercise Science
Athletic Training Program Director

Dr.   Shinichiro  Sugiura

Dr. Tracy Thomas

Assistant Professor of Psychology

Dr.   Tracy  Thomas

Dr. Miyuki Vamadevan Arimoto

Assistant Professor of Criminology and Criminal Justice

Dr.   Miyuki  Vamadevan Arimoto

Dr. Jenny Wagstaff

Assistant Professor-Counselor Education

Mr. David Walker

Assistant Professor of Theatre
Coordinator of Technical Production & Staging

Mr.   David  Walker

Dr. Jared White

Assistant Professor of Spanish

Dr.   Jared  White

Mrs. Marlise Witham

Student Professional Experiences Coordinator

Mrs.   Marlise  Witham

Dominic Worrell

Instructor of Exercise Science
Head Athletic Trainer

   Dominic  Worrell