Faculty

The anchor of a BVU education is our faculty. Our professors are passionate about their fields, and they're even more devoted to teaching. Meet the faculty who teach on our Storm Lake campus.

Dr. Pamina Abkowitz

Assistant Professor of Special Education

Dr. Scott Anderson

Associate Professor of Marketing

Dr.   Scott  Anderson

Dr. Nathan Backman

Assistant Professor of Computer Science

Dr.   Nathan  Backman

Mrs. Casey Baker

Assistant Professor of Counselor Education
Interim Program Administrator, Mental Health Counseling

Mrs.   Casey  Baker

Dr. Amy Barth

Assistant Professor of Education

Dr.   Amy  Barth

Dr. Dixee Bartholomew-Feis

Professor of History
Dean of the School of Social Science, Philosophy & Religion / Interim Dean of School of Education and Exercise Science

Dr.   Dixee  Bartholomew-Feis

Dr. John Bedward

Assistant Professor of Education
Department Chair- Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics
Director of Privately Funded STEM Endowment

Dr.   John  Bedward

Lisa Bengtson

Clinical Education Coordinator/Instructor
Assistant Athletic Trainer

   Lisa  Bengtson

Dr. Laura Bernhardt

Deans Fellow and Honors Program Coordinator
Associate Professor of Philosophy and Religion

Dr.   Laura  Bernhardt

Ms. Janet Berry

Assistant Professor of Exercise Science
Head Women's Basketball Coach

Ms.   Janet  Berry

Mr. Jerry Bertrand

Assistant Professor of Instrumental Music
Director of Bands

Mr.   Jerry  Bertrand

Dr. Bradley Best

Professor of Political Science

Dr.   Bradley  Best

Ms. Lisa Kesting Best

Professor of Political Science
Acting Dean, Harold Walter Siebens School of Business

Ms.   Lisa Kesting  Best

Dr. Swasti Bhattacharyya

Professor of Philosophy and Religion

Dr.   Swasti  Bhattacharyya

Ms. Beth Blankers

Professor of Accounting
Assistant Dean, Harold Walter Siebens School of Business

Ms.   Beth  Blankers

Mr. David Boelter

Associate Professor of Art

Mr.   David  Boelter

Mrs. Erica Boettcher

Instructor of Special Education

Mrs.   Erica  Boettcher

Dr. Thomas Bonagura

Assistant Professor of Biology

Dr.   Thomas  Bonagura

Dr. Lanlan Chu

Assistant Professor of Economics

Dr.   Lanlan  Chu

Ms. Jamii Claiborne

Associate Professor of Digital Media

Ms.   Jamii  Claiborne

Dr. Melinda Coogan

Professor of Biology

Dr.   Melinda  Coogan

Shaley Cullen

Instructor of Education
Professional Development Coordinator

   Shaley  Cullen

Dr. Nasser Dastrange

Professor of Mathematics

Dr.   Nasser  Dastrange

Lucas DeWitt

Director of Curriculum & Instruction and ESSI Graduate Programs

   Lucas  DeWitt

Mr. Benjamin Donath

Associate Professor of Mathematics
Dean of the School of Science

Mr.   Benjamin  Donath

Ms. Mary Donato

Assistant Professor of Communication Studies

Ms.   Mary  Donato

Dr. Grace Eason

Professor of Environmental & Science Education

Dr. Timothy Ehler

Associate Professor of Chemistry

Dr.   Timothy  Ehler

Dr. Asligul Erkan

Assistant Professor of Finance

Dr.   Asligul  Erkan

James Farnsworth

Assistant Professor of Exercise Science

   James  Farnsworth

Dr. William Feis

Professor of History

Dr.   William  Feis

Dr. Annamaria Formichella Elsden

Professor of English
Dean of the School of Communication & Arts

Dr.   Annamaria  Formichella Elsden

Dr. Andrea Frantz

Professor of Digital Media

Dr.   Andrea  Frantz

Dr. Callè Friesen

Assistant Professor of Education
Department Chair, Literacy and Early Childhood Education

Dr.   Callè  Friesen

Dr. Brittany Garling

Assistant Professor of Education
Chair of the TESL Department

Dr.   Brittany  Garling

Dr. Francesca Gentile

Assistant Professor of English

Dr.   Francesca  Gentile

Dr. Mary Gill

Professor of Communication Studies
Program Director for Organizational Leadership

Dr.   Mary  Gill

Dr. Wind Goodfriend

Professor of Experimental Psychology
Assistant Dean of Graduate Studies

Dr.   Wind  Goodfriend

Dr. Merrin Guice

Assistant Professor of Vocal Music
Choir Director

Dr.   Merrin  Guice

Dr. Leslie Haas

Assistant Professor of Education- Literacy/Early Childhood

Dr.   Leslie  Haas

Dr. James Hampton

Professor of Biology

Dr.   James  Hampton

Dr. Gwen Hart

Assistant Professor of English Composition

Dr.   Gwen  Hart

Dr. Gail Hartsock

Assistant Professor of Mathematics

Dr.   Gail  Hartsock

Dr. Melanie Hauser

Associate Professor of Chemistry

Dr.   Melanie  Hauser

Dr. Stephanie Hays

Associate Professor of Criminology and Criminal Justice

Dr.   Stephanie  Hays

Jennifer Hecht

Assistant Professor of Accounting

   Jennifer  Hecht

Ashley Heiberger

Assistant Professor of English as a Second Language

   Ashley  Heiberger

Roberta Hersom


Assistant Dean, School of Education & Exercise Science

   Roberta  Hersom

Mr. Mark Hopkins

Assistant Professor Education
Department Chair

Mr.   Mark  Hopkins

Michelle Huntress

Instructor of Education- Literacy/Early Childhood

   Michelle  Huntress

Mr. Jerry Johnson

Assistant Professor of Digital Media

Mr.   Jerry  Johnson

Ms. Stacy Johnson

Instructor of Accounting and Business

Ms.   Stacy  Johnson

Dr. Bryan Kampbell

Associate Professor of Communication Studies
Director of Honors Program

Dr.   Bryan  Kampbell

Dr. David Klee

Associate Professor of Instrumental Music
Director of Jazz Studies/Music Production & Technology

Dr.   David  Klee

Dr. Bethany Larson

Associate Professor of Theatre

Dr.   Bethany  Larson

Dr. Brian Lenzmeier

Professor of Biology

Dr.   Brian  Lenzmeier

Dr. Robbie Ludy

Professor of Special Education

Dr.   Robbie  Ludy

Dr. Benjamin Maas

Assistant Professor of Environmental Science and Geology

Dr.   Benjamin  Maas

Dr. Kristy McClellan

Associate Professor of Biology

Dr.   Kristy  McClellan

Ms. Kathleen McDaniel

Instructor of Mathematics

Ms.   Kathleen  McDaniel

Mr. Timothy McDaniel

Assistant Professor of Mathematics & Quantitative Business

Mr.   Timothy  McDaniel

Dr. James McFadden

Associate Professor of English Composition

Dr.   James  McFadden

Dr. Kathryn McKinley

Associate Professor of Social Work
Director of Social Work Program

Dr.   Kathryn  McKinley

Dr. Lisa Mellmann

Assistant Professor of Physical Science

Dr.   Lisa  Mellmann

Ms. Mary Mello-Nee

Associate Professor of Art

Ms.   Mary  Mello-Nee

Ms. Jessica Mendel

Assistant Professor of Social Work

Ms.   Jessica  Mendel

Dr. Steven Mills

Assistant Professor of Spanish

Dr.   Steven  Mills

Mr. Dominic Morales

Assistant Athletic Trainer
Instructor of Exercise Science

Mr.   Dominic  Morales

Renea Ogren

Interim Program Administrator, Professional School Counseling

Dr. Matthew Packer

Assistant Professor of English

Dr.   Matthew  Packer

Mr. Brian Pattie

Instructor of Communications

Mr.   Brian  Pattie

Ms. Miranda Pollock

Assistant Professor of Graphic Design

Ms.   Miranda  Pollock

Jennifer Redenius

Instructor of Education- Education Foundations

Melissa Regelstad

Instructor of Education- Literacy/Early Childhood

   Melissa  Regelstad

Dr. Daniela Romagnoli

Assistant Professor of Business Administration and Management

Dr.   Daniela  Romagnoli

Jamie Schoenherr

Instructor of Exercise Science
Assistant Athletic Trainer

   Jamie  Schoenherr

Dr. Jason Shepherd

Associate Professor of Computer Science

Dr.   Jason  Shepherd

Jill Siefken

Instructor of Education- Literacy/Early Childhood

Jessy Smith

Instructor of Education- Physical Education

Dr. Shawn Stone

Professor of Physics/General Science

Dr.   Shawn  Stone

Dr. Daniel Strohmyer

Director & Asst. Professor M.Ed. Program
Department Chair, Educational Foundations

Dr.   Daniel  Strohmyer

Dr. Karin Strohmyer

Assistant Professor of Special Education
Department Chair

Dr.   Karin  Strohmyer

Dr. Shinichiro “Shinbo” Sugiura

Assistant Professor of Exercise Science
Assistant Dean of Exercise Science / Athletic Training Program Director

Dr.   Shinichiro  Sugiura

Jacalyn Swink

Instructor of Education- Literacy/Early Childhood

Dr. Tracy Thomas

Assistant Professor of Psychology

Dr.   Tracy  Thomas

Dr. Jill Tussey

Assistant Professor of Education- Literacy/Early Childhood

Alaina Tuttle

Instructor of Education- TESL

   Alaina  Tuttle

Dr. Alissa Underfer

Instructor of Education- ESSI

Mr. David Walker

Assistant Professor of Theatre
Coordinator of Technical Production & Staging

Mr.   David  Walker

Taylor Weuve

Assistant Athletic Trainer

   Taylor  Weuve

Dr. Jared White

Assistant Professor of Spanish

Dr.   Jared  White

Robert Williams

Instructor of Education- Literacy/Early Childhood

Tessa Yackle

Instructor of Education- Literacy/Early Childhood